Caucasus International University
Everything started 23 years ago from the idea which seemed utopian at first glance! In 1995, against the background of harsh social and political conditions, several people’s idea became reality and a higher educational institution was founded in Georgia, which became one of the leading universities within the next ten years. The quality of academic staff was gradually improving, the number of faculties was increasing, and the infrastructure was developing. Consequently, these led to an increase in student number. In 2005-2007 the university was granted the status of accredited institution. In 2012 all university programs successfully passed authorization and accreditation for the period of five years and it gained the status of higher education institution-university, i.e. the three-cycle higher education system has been implemented at the university (CIU) and the vacancies have been defined by 3500 students.
By the decision of the Authorization Council of National Centre for Educational Quality Enhancement made on 14 July, 2015 Caucasus International University application has been approved and in accordance to the decision of the council the number of university students has been defined by 4700.
CIU offers Bachelor, One-step (in Georgian, English and Russian), Master and Doctoral Degrees.
Despite the fact that there are a number of universities of international standard in our country, there was still a demand for creating a university of western standards; Caucasus International University set this goal; five faculties have been introduced. They are distinguished by high-qualified academic staff and scientific-research centres which meet modern, international standards. CIU offers the following faculties:
• Business;
• Law;
• Social Sciences;
• Medicine;
• Viticulture-Winemaking.
A number of changes have taken place since the establishment of the university. Various scholarly novelty have been introduced, existing structures and departments have been developed. The University has constantly been striving to improve and refine the teaching process as well as its management.
For years, one of the priorities of the university has been the students’ employment programmes. During studying process emphasis is placed on developing students’ professional skills and obtaining profound knowledge in their field.
CIU constantly seeks collaboration with universities which will enable students and academic staff to familiarize with the commercial and cultural sides of partners’ business activities; in addition, successful students are given an opportunity to pursue their studies abroad at partner universities.
In 2012-2013 a new building was constructed which fully meets modern standards. Classes of European standard, a library, cafeteria, sport halls and a garden create the best teaching environment.
In order to prepare qualified professionals, CIU constantly improves teaching methods and adapts programmes; new educational programmes and courses have been introduced, research and teaching laboratories have been established. The above mentioned served as the basis for the approval of CIU educational programmes and its engagement in European educational system. Modern technologies that are available at the university make it possible to organize video-conferences, introduce distance learning and contact different educational and scientific centres.
In order to improve teaching quality the university focuses on students’ feedback. They are actively involved in the assessment of the academic process.
Library equipped with electronic technologies and contemporary literature facilitates students’ professional development. The university has established contacts with international organizations in Georgia, state institutions and private companies. Within the frameworks of the programme  “Invited Guest” students have an opportunity to meet representatives from political, business and non-governmental sectors. Students are given complete freedom to choose their learning and research spheres. They have created self-government. With the participation of the academic staff and students the university defines its teaching and research priorities.
Since 2009 CIU has published a quarterly, peer-reviewed scholarly journal “Caucasus International University Herald”. Leading Georgian and foreign scholars publish their works there; Since 2011 the university has released a quarterly periodical newspaper “Caucasus International University”, which is of informative and recreational character and reflects CIU scholarly and cultural-educational routine. In addition, the university publishes student journal.
During years, Caucasus International University has established partnership with a number of universities, therefore facilitating its integration in the world educational system.
Mission of University:
Caucasus International University is a higher educational institution whose mission is to implement the following on BA, MA ad PhD levels:
• Pursuing educational policy which will be in compliance with modern national and international standards;
• Creating the best, student-oriented learning and research environment;
• Preparing qualified and compatible specialists;
• Forming students’ values based on convergent and divergent thinking.
In order to achieve this mission the main aims of the university are:
• Establishing itself in free and democratic university society;
• Implementing and developing higher educational programmes on three-cycle system;
• Facilitating educational and research relationships on international level;
• Providing academic freedom of academic staff;
• Preparing the personnel oriented towards national, regional and international labour market.
In order to achieve the above mentioned mission and aims, the university objectives are:
• Facilitating scientific researches and introducing new knowledge;
• Innovative development of educational processes;
• Developing international scientific/academic collaboration and facilitate student mobility;
• Establishing research centres and their support in working out and implementing scientific-research projects;
• Supporting the professional development of students and academic staff;
• Establishing close relationship with potential employers;
• Engaging students and academic staff in international projects;
• Introducing the principles of life-long learning.
Courses for International Students: